Black Tie International Magazine 
Home
 
Select your preferred language
 
 
Celebrity Philanthropy News
 
Society News
 
Save the Date 2024
 
Black Tie
International Real Estate
 
Black Tie Israel
 
Editor-in-Chief
Joyce Brooks
 
Publisher
Gerard Mc Keon
 
Nightlife with Rose Billings
 
Dr. Judy Kuriansky
 
Meera Gandhi
 
 
Black Tie  TV
 
Impact Investment
 
Featured Foundations
 
Advertising
 
Co-Hosting Events
 
Listing Non-Profit Events
 
Black Tie China
 
Black Tie France
 
Black Tie Israel
 
Black Tie Philippines
 
New York Society
 
Palm Beach Society
 
International Society
 
Hampton Society
 
West Coast Society
 
U.S. Society
 
Philanthropy  Giving
 
Entrepreneurial & Philanthropy Awards
 
Event Resource Directory
 
Promote your Services
 
Event Talent Directory
 
Feature Your Talent
 
Antiques
Art
Beauty
Blockchain
Cars
Couture Fashion
Crowdfunding
Fine Wines
Gifts
 Health & Wellness
Interior Design
Investigative Services
Jewelry
Kids on Location
Legal Services
Luxury Yachts
Pet Services
Private Air
 Real Estate
Recommended Reading
Restaurant Reviews
Single Friendly Events
Social Announcements
Sustainable Investment
Technology
Theater/Arts
Travel
Wealth Management
 
 
Add your e-mail
 Friends
of Black Tie

 
 
Black Tie Classic
George Clooney
Princess Diana
Back Issues
More Back Issues
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

web
analytics
 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Save the Date June 16, 2024
Share this page with your friends
 
 

Black Tie International Magazine:
The 77th Annual Tony Awards
 

Tony Awards


ACADEMY AWARD WINNER AND TONY AWARD NOMINEE

ARIANA DEBOSE RETURNS TO HOST

“THE 77TH ANNUAL TONY AWARDS®,”

AIRING LIVE SUNDAY, JUNE 16, ON CBS AND PARAMOUNT+
 

The Tony Awards to Broadcast Live from The David H. Koch Theater

at Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts in New York City

for the First Time

 

CBS and Pluto TV Partner to Present “The Tony Awards: Act One”

 

Academy Award winner and Tony Award nominee Ariana DeBose returns to host THE 77TH ANNUAL TONY AWARDS® for the third time, from the David H. Koch Theater at Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts in New York City on Sunday, June 16 (8:00-11:00 PM, LIVE ET/5:00-8:00 PM, LIVE PT) on the CBS Television Network, and streaming on Paramount+ in the U.S. (live and on-demand for Paramount+ with SHOWTIME subscribers, or on-demand for Paramount+ Essential subscribers the day after the special airs)*. DeBose will also serve as producer and choreograph the opening number for this year’s show. DeBose hosted the 76TH and 75TH ANNUAL TONY AWARDS, the former for which she earned an Emmy Award nomination for Outstanding Variety Special.

 

Additionally, CBS and Pluto TV will once again partner to present THE TONY AWARDS: ACT ONE, a pre-show of live, exclusive content leading into THE 77TH ANNUAL TONY AWARDS. The celebration commences when the first round of Tony Awards is presented to audiences on Pluto TV, the leading free streaming television service (FAST). Viewers can access the show on their smart TV, streaming device, mobile app or online by going to Pluto TV and clicking on the “Pluto TV Celebrity” channel (no payment, registration or sign-in required). Hosts and further details about THE TONY AWARDS: ACT ONE will be available in the coming weeks.

 

“I couldn’t pass up the chance to host the Tonys one more time at Lincoln Center. I’m excited to collaborate with the team to create an incredible celebration of this season’s achievements on Broadway for our community and for everyone at home,” said DeBose.

 

“We are incredibly honored to welcome Tony Award-nominated actress Ariana DeBose as this year’s host for Broadway’s biggest night, taking place for the first time at the iconic Lincoln Center. Ariana’s unique sense of artistry, creativity and talent continues to elevate the show and captivate nominees and viewers alike,” shared Heather Hitchens, president and CEO of the American Theatre Wing and Jason Laks, interim president of the Broadway League.

 

“The third time is definitely going to be a charm for a host who is as charming and insanely talented as Ariana DeBose!” said Glenn Weiss and Ricky Kirshner, executive producers for White Cherry Entertainment.

 

The 77th celebration will recognize all the award categories and honor the incredible artistry of the 2023-2024 season. The Tony Awards, which honor theater professionals for distinguished achievement on Broadway, are presented by the Broadway League and the American Theatre Wing and have been broadcast on CBS since 1978.

 

Nominations for the 2024 Tony Awards will be announced on Tuesday, April 30.

 

The Tony Awards are produced in collaboration with Tony Award Productions, a joint venture of the Broadway League and the American Theatre Wing, and White Cherry Entertainment. Ricky Kirshner and Glenn Weiss are executive producers for White Cherry Entertainment. Weiss will serve as director.

 

Follow @TheTonyAwards on Instagram, TikTok, Twitter, and Facebook.

 

###

 

About the Tony Awards

The American Theatre Wing’s Tony Awards are presented by The Broadway League and the American Theatre Wing. At The Broadway League, Kristin Caskey is Chair and Jason Laks is Interim President. At the American Theatre Wing, Emilio Sosa is Chair and Heather A. Hitchens is President & CEO.

 

Sponsors for The Tony Awards include: Carnegie Mellon University - the first-ever, exclusive higher education partner; City National Bank - the official bank of The Tony Awards; Playbill; Rainbow Room - the official partner of the Tony Nominee Luncheon; Sofitel New York - the official hotel of The Tony Awards; Baccarat - the official partner of the Tony Awards.

 

About the David H. Koch Theater at Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts

Designed by the renowned architect Philip Johnson especially for George Balanchine and New York City Ballet, the David H. Koch Theater, originally named the New York State Theater, opened in 1964, and was the second major venue to open at Lincoln Center. Home of New York City Ballet and host to performances by artists from across the globe, the David H. Koch Theater is considered one of the world’s greatest performing arts venues.   

 

About Ariana DeBose

Ariana DeBose is best known for her groundbreaking performance in Steven Spielberg’s reimagining of “West Side Story,” for which she received an Academy Award, BAFTA, Critics Choice and SAG Awards for her role as Anita. In winning her Oscar, she became the first openly queer Afro Latina to win an Academy Award. Recently, DeBose starred in the feature films “Argylle” and “Wish.” Upcoming films include “Kraven the Hunter” and “House of Spoils.” Also, she will executive produce and star in “Two and Only.” DeBose had a breakout role in “Schmigadoon!,” and received critical acclaim for her performance in the adaptation of the hit-Broadway musical “The Prom.” On stage, DeBose is best known for her role as “Disco Donna” in “Summer: The Donna Summer Musical,” which earned her a 2018 Tony Award nomination for Best Featured Actress in a Musical, a nomination for a Drama League Award for “Distinguished Performance,” and won her a Chita Rivera Award for Outstanding Female Dancer in a Broadway Show. In 2015, DeBose appeared in the groundbreaking, Tony Award-winning musical “Hamilton” as a member of the original cast in both the Broadway and off-Broadway productions, as well as the Emmy Award-winning film version. Additional theater credits include the role of Jane in the original Broadway cast of “A Bronx Tale,” “Pippin,” “Motown The Musical,” “Bring It On: The Musical” and “Company.” Her television credits include “Blue Bloods,” on the Network, “The Breaks,” OLTL’s “Star Crossed Lovers” series and Season 6 of “So You Think You Can Dance,” where she was a top-20 finalist.

 

About Pluto TV

Pluto TV, a Paramount Company, is the leading free streaming television service delivering hundreds of live linear channels and thousands of titles on-demand to a global audience of 79 million monthly active users. The Emmy® Award-winning service curates a diverse lineup of channels, in partnership with over 400 international media companies, offering a wide array of genres, languages and categories featuring movies, television series, sports, news, lifestyle, kids and much more. Pluto TV can be easily accessed and streamed across mobile, web and connected TV devices. Headquartered in Los Angeles, Pluto TV’s growing international footprint extends across three continents and over 35 markets.

 

*Paramount+ with SHOWTIME subscribers will have access to stream live via the live feed of their local CBS affiliate on the service, as well as on-demand. Paramount+ Essential subscribers will not have the option to stream live, but will have access to on-demand the day after the special airs.

 
 

2024 TONY AWARD® NOMINATIONS

 

New York, NY (April 30, 2024) – Nominations in 26 competitive categories for the American Theatre Wing’s 77th Annual Antoinette Perry “Tony” Awards® were announced today by Tony Award winners Jesse Tyler Ferguson and Renée Elise Goldsberry live from Sofitel New York and live on CBS Mornings.

 

The nominees were selected by an independent committee of 44 theatre professionals appointed by the Tony Awards Administration Committee. The 2024 Tony Awards are presented by The Broadway League and the American Theatre Wing. (The list of nominations follows.)

 

Marking 77 years of excellence on Broadway, The Tony Awards, hosted by Ariana DeBose, will air LIVE on Sunday, June 16, 2024 from the David H. Koch Theater at Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts in New York City from 8:00-11:00 PM, ET/5:00-8:00 PM, PT on the CBS Television Network, and streaming live and on demand on Paramount+.*

 

CBS and Pluto TV will present THE TONY AWARDS: ACT ONE, a pre-show of live, exclusive content leading into THE 77TH ANNUAL TONY AWARDS. The celebration commences when the first round of Tony Awards is presented to audiences on Pluto TV, the leading free streaming television service. Viewers can access the show on their smart TV, streaming device, mobile app or online by going to Pluto TV and clicking on the “ET” channel. 

 

Legitimate theatrical productions opening in any of the 41 eligible Broadway theatres during the current season may be considered for Tony nominations. The 2023/2024 eligibility season began Friday, April 28, 2023, and ended Thursday, April 25, 2024. The Tony Awards will be voted in 26 competitive categories by 836 designated Tony voters within the theatre community.

 

The 2023-2024 Tony Award Nominating Committee consists of: Warren Adams, Becky Ann Baker, Bob Balaban, Pun Bandhu, Danielle Barlow, Sarah Benson, Christopher Burney, Jordan E. Cooper, Ty Defoe, Andy Einhorn, Dionne Figgins, Kamilah Forbes, Dan Foster, M L Geiger, Linda Goodrich, Miranda Haymon, Christine Toy Johnson, John Kilgore, Michael Korie, Kathy Landau, Andrea Lauer, Zhailon Levingston, Lisa McNulty, Ira Mont, Jacqueline Diane Moscou, James C. Nicola, Antoinette Nwandu, Helen Park, Neil Patel, Nancy Piccione, Jill Rafson, Susan Sampliner, Dick Scanlan, Florie Seery, Rachel Sheinkin, Devario Simmons, Natasha Sinha, Jason Tam, Cori Thomas, Reginald Van Lee, Michael Benjamin Washington, Ben Wexler, Patricia Wilcox and David C. Woolard.

 

The Antoinette Perry “Tony” Awards are bestowed annually on theatre professionals for distinguished achievement. The Tony is one of the most coveted awards in the entertainment industry and the annual telecast is considered one of the most prestigious programs on television.

 

The 2024 American Theatre Wing’s Tony Awards are presented by The Broadway League and the American Theatre Wing. At The Broadway League, Kristin Caskey is Chair and Jason Laks is Interim President. At the American Theater Wing, Emilio Sosa is Chair and Heather A. Hitchens is President & CEO.

 

The Tony Awards are produced in collaboration with Tony Award Productions, a joint venture of the Broadway League and the American Theatre Wing, and White Cherry Entertainment. Ricky Kirshner and Glenn Weiss are showrunners and executive producers for White Cherry Entertainment, and Weiss will serve as director. Jack Sussman is also an executive producer.

 

2024 Tony Award Nominations YOUTUBE LINK

 

# # #

 

Nominations for the 2024 American Theatre Wing's Tony Awards®
Presented by The Broadway League and the American Theatre Wing


Best Book of a Musical

 

Hell's Kitchen

Kristoffer Diaz

The Notebook

Bekah Brunstetter

The Outsiders

Adam Rapp and Justin Levine

Suffs

Shaina Taub

Water for Elephants

Rick Elice


Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

 

Days of Wine and Roses

Music & Lyrics: Adam Guettel

Here Lies Love

Music: David Byrne and Fatboy Slim
Lyrics: David Byrne

The Outsiders

Music & Lyrics: Jamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay and Zach Chance) and Justin Levine

Stereophonic

Music & Lyrics: Will Butler

Suffs

Music & Lyrics: Shaina Taub


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

 

William Jackson Harper, Uncle Vanya
Leslie Odom, Jr., Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch
Liev Schreiber, Doubt: A Parable
Jeremy Strong, An Enemy of the People
Michael Stuhlbarg, 
Patriots


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

 

Betsy Aidem, Prayer for the French Republic
Jessica Lange, Mother Play
Rachel McAdams, Mary Jane
Sarah Paulson, Appropriate
Amy Ryan, 
Doubt: A Parable


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

 

Brody Grant, The Outsiders
Jonathan Groff, Merrily We Roll Along
Dorian Harewood, The Notebook
Brian d'Arcy James, Days of Wine and Roses
Eddie Redmayne, 
Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

 

Eden Espinosa, Lempicka
Maleah Joi Moon, Hell's Kitchen
Kelli O'Hara, Days of Wine and Roses
Maryann Plunkett, The Notebook
Gayle Rankin, 
Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club


Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

 

Will Brill, Stereophonic
Eli Gelb, Stereophonic
Jim Parsons, Mother Play
Tom Pecinka, Stereophonic
Corey Stoll, 
Appropriate


Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

 

Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Doubt: A Parable
Juliana Canfield, Stereophonic
Celia Keenan-Bolger, Mother Play
Sarah Pidgeon, Stereophonic
Kara Young, 
Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch


Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

 

Roger Bart, Back To The Future: The Musical
Joshua Boone, The Outsiders
Brandon Victor Dixon, Hell's Kitchen
Sky Lakota-Lynch, The Outsiders
Daniel Radcliffe, Merrily We Roll Along
Steven Skybell, 
Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club


Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

 

Shoshana Bean, Hell's Kitchen
Amber Iman, Lempicka
Nikki M. James, Suffs
Leslie Rodriguez Kritzer, Monty Python's Spamalot
Kecia Lewis, Hell's Kitchen
Lindsay Mendez, Merrily We Roll Along
Bebe Neuwirth, 
Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club


Best Scenic Design of a Play

 

dots, Appropriate
dots, An Enemy of the People
Derek McLane, Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch
David Zinn, Jaja's African Hair Braiding
David Zinn, 
Stereophonic


Best Scenic Design of a Musical

 

AMP featuring Tatiana Kahvegian, The Outsiders
Robert Brill and Peter Nigrini, Hell's Kitchen
Takeshi Kata, Water for Elephants
David Korins, Here Lies Love
Riccardo Hernández and Peter Nigrini, Lempicka
Tim Hatley and Finn Ross, Back To The Future: The Musical
Tom Scutt, 
Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club


Best Costume Design of a Play

 

Dede Ayite, Appropriate
Dede Ayite, Jaja's African Hair Braiding
Enver Chakartash, Stereophonic
Emilio Sosa, Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch
David Zinn, 
An Enemy of the People


Best Costume Design of a Musical

 

Dede Ayite, Hell's Kitchen
Linda Cho, The Great Gatsby
David Israel Reynoso, Water for Elephants
Tom Scutt, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
Paul Tazewell, 
Suffs


Best Lighting Design of a Play

 

Isabella Byrd, An Enemy of the People
Amith Chandrashaker, Prayer for the French Republic
Jiyoun Chang, Stereophonic
Jane Cox, Appropriate
Natasha Katz, 
Grey House


Best Lighting Design of a Musical

 

Brandon Stirling Baker, Illinoise
Isabella Byrd, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
Natasha Katz, Hell's Kitchen
Bradley King and David Bengali, Water for Elephants
Brian MacDevitt and Hana S. Kim, 
The Outsiders


Best Sound Design of a Play

 

Justin Ellington and Stefania Bulbarella, Jaja's African Hair Braiding
Leah Gelpe, Mary Jane
Tom Gibbons, Grey House
Bray Poor and Will Pickens, Appropriate
Ryan Rumery, 
Stereophonic


Best Sound Design of a Musical

 

M.L. Dogg and Cody Spencer, Here Lies Love
Kai Harada, Merrily We Roll Along
Nick Lidster for Autograph, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
Gareth Owen, Hell's Kitchen
Cody Spencer, 
The Outsiders


Best Direction of a Play

 

Daniel Aukin, Stereophonic
Anne Kauffman, Mary Jane
Kenny Leon, Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch
Lila Neugebauer, Appropriate
Whitney White, 
Jaja's African Hair Braiding


Best Direction of a Musical

 

Maria Friedman, Merrily We Roll Along
Michael Greif, Hell's Kitchen
Leigh Silverman, Suffs
Jessica Stone, Water for Elephants
Danya Taymor, 
The Outsiders


Best Choreography

 

Annie-B Parson, Here Lies Love
Camille A. Brown, Hell's Kitchen
Rick Kuperman and Jeff Kuperman, The Outsiders
Justin Peck, Illinoise
Jesse Robb and Shana Carroll, 
Water for Elephants


Best Orchestrations

 

Timo Andres, Illinoise
Will Butler and Justin Craig, Stereophonic
Justin Levine, Matt Hinkley and Jamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay and Zach Chance), The Outsiders
Tom Kitt and Adam Blackstone, Hell's Kitchen
Jonathan Tunick, 
Merrily We Roll Along


Best Play

 

Jaja's African Hair Braiding

Author: Jocelyn Bioh
Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Chris Jennings, Madison Wells Live, LaChanze, Taraji P. Henson

 

Mary Jane

Author: Amy Herzog
Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Chris Jennings

 

Mother Play

Author: Paula Vogel
Producers: Second Stage Theater, Carole Rothman, Lisa Lawer Post, Salman and Vienn Al-Rashid, Courtney Lederer and Mark Thierfelder, Jerry and Roz Meyer, Alix L.L. Ritchie, Jayne Baron Sherman

 

Prayer for the French Republic

Author: Joshua Harmon
Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Chris Jennings

 

Stereophonic

Author: David Adjmi
Producers: Sue Wagner, John Johnson, Seaview, Sonia Friedman Productions, Linden Productions, Ashley Melone, Nick Mills, Jillian Robbins, Stella La Rue, Alex Levy & David Aron, Dori Berinstein, James Bolosh, Burnt Umber Productions, The Cohn Sisters, Cathy Dantchik, Alexander R. Donnelly, Emerald Drive, Federman Koenigsberg, Dann Fink, Ruth Hendel, Larry Hirschhorn, Jenen Rubin, John Gore Organization, Willette & Manny Klausner, LAMF Protozoa, Katrina McCann, Stephanie P. McClelland, No Guarantees, Marissa Palley & Daniel Aron, Anna Schafer, Soto Namoff Productions, Sean Walsh, Bruce & Peggy Wanta, Hillary Wyatt, deRoy Howard, Winkler & Smalberg, 42nd.club, Craig Balsam, Concord Theatricals, Creative Partners Productions, Jonathan Demar, Douglas Denoff, DJD Productions, Echo Lake Entertainment, Faliro House, FilmNation Entertainment, Roy Gabay, GFour Productions, Candy Kosow Gold, Wes Grantom, Rachel Bendit & Mark Bernstein, Playwrights Horizons, Adam Greenfield, Leslie Marcus, Carol Fishman


Best Musical

 

Hell's Kitchen

Producers: AK Worldwide Media, Inc., Roc Nation, DML Productions, Mandy Hackett, The Sunshine Group, Julie Yorn, The Jacobs Family, No Guarantees Productions, Front Row Productions, Sharpton Swindal Productions, Grove Entertainment, The Jaime Family, John Gore Organization, Terria Joseph, Andy Nahas, James L. Nederlander, Candy Spelling, Clara Wu Tsai, Universal Music Publishing, Independent Presenters Network, Della Pietra Spark Theatricals, Today Tix ARGU, Score 3 Partners, Aaron Lustbader, The Public Theater, Oskar Eustis, Patrick Willingham

 

Illinoise

Producers: Orin Wolf, Seaview, John Styles, David Binder, Emily Blavatnik, Susan Rose, ArKtype/Thomas O. Kriegsmann, David F. Schwartz, Patrick Catullo, Jon B. Platt, Diamond & Melvin, Nelson & Tao, Ruth Hendel, Elysabeth Kleinhans, Ted & Mary Jo Shen, Putnam & Thau, Chase & F.K.R., GJJJM Productions, Steve & Leticia Trauber, Tim Forbes, John Gore Organization, James L. Nederlander, Park Avenue Armory, Chicago Shakespeare Theater, Nate Koch, TT Partners, Fisher Center at Bard

 

The Outsiders

Producers: The Araca Group, American Zoetrope, Olympus Theatricals, Sue Gilad & Larry Rogowsky, Angelina Jolie, Betsy Dollinger, Jonathan & Michelle Clay, Cristina Marie Vivenzio, The Shubert Organization, LaChanze & Marylee Fairbanks, Debra Martin Chase, Sony Music Masterworks, Jamestown Revival Theater, Jennifer & Jonathan Allan Soros, Tanninger Entertainment, Tamlyn Brooke Shusterman, Geffen Playhouse/Howard Tenenbaum/Linda B. Rubin, Kevin Ryan, Mistry Theatrical Ventures, Galt & Irvin Productions, Tulsa Clarks, Paul & Margaret Liljenquist, Bob & Claire Patterson, Voltron Global Media, James L. Nederlander, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, The John Gore Organization, Independent Presenters Network, Stephen Lindsay & Brett Sirota, Jeffrey Finn, Playhouse Square, Sue Marks, Indelible InK, Lionheart Productions, The Broadway Investor's Club, Starhawk Productions, Distant Rumble, Green Leaf Partnership, Michael & Elizabeth Venuti, Leslie Kavanaugh, Deborah & Dave Smith, Belle Productions, Chas & Jen Grossman, Miranda & Sahra Esmonde-White, Rungnapa & Jim Teague, Michael & Molly Schroeder, Casey & Chelsea Baugh, James L. Flautt, Jon L. Morris, Becky Winkler, William Moran Hickey, Jr. & William Horan Hickey, III, Oddly Specific Productions, Melissa Chamberlain & Michael McCartney, Rachel Weinstein, Wavelength Productions, Rob O'Neill & Shane Snow, Eric Stine, Cornice Productions, La Jolla Playhouse

 

Suffs

Producers: Jill Furman, Rachel Sussman, Hillary Rodham Clinton, Malala Yousafzai, Roy Furman, Allison Rubler, Cue to Cue Productions, Sandy Robertson, Kevin Ryan & Diane Scott Carter, Renee Ring & Paul Zofnass, Walport Productions, Judith Teel Davis & Joe Carroll, Tom D'Angora & Michael D'Angora, Louise Gund, Erica Lynn Schwartz, Stone Arch Theatricals/Mayer Productions, Xan Weiser/Matters of the Art, Nothing Ventured Productions, Christin Brecher, Chutzpah Productions, Morgan Steward, 16 Sunset Productions, The Broadway Investor's Club, Ari Conte, Rose Maxi, Jennifer Friedland, David Carroll, Julie E. Cohen, The Garelicks, Ruth Ann Harnisch, Meena Harris, John Gore Organization, Laura Lonergan, Sally Martin, Peter May, The Mehiels, Nederlander Presentations, Brian Spector, Candy Spelling, Ed Walson, Zuckerberg/Segal, Needle Productions/Oddly Specific Productions, Alissandra Aronow/Wandi Productions, Craig Balsam/Jennifer Kroman, Burkhardt Jones Productions/Adam Cohen, Vibecke Dahle Dellapolla/Samantha Squeri, Funroe Productions/Kim Khoury, Sheri Clark Henriksen/Robert Tichio, Michelle Noh/Todd B. Rubin, Nick Padgett/Vasi Laurence, Seaview/Level Forward, Sixpoint Productions/Theatre Nerd Productions, Stanley S. Shuman/Marcie Orley, Soto Productions/The Cohn Sisters, Theatre Producers of Color, The Shubert Organization, The Public Theater, Oskar Eustis, Patrick Willingham

 

Water for Elephants

Producers: Peter Schneider, Jennifer Costello, Grove Entertainment, Frank Marshall, Isaac Robert Hurwitz, Seth A. Goldstein, Jane Bergère, Elizabeth Armstrong, Jason M. Brady, Carl & Jennifer Pasbjerg, Erica Rotstein & Crista Marie Jackson, Jana Bezdek & Jen Hoguet, John H. Tyson, Rich Entertainment Group, Jeremiah J. Harris, John Gore Organization, Jeff & Shannon Fallick, Patti & Mike Sullivan, Rodney Rigby, Larry Lelli, Bonnie Feld, Yonge Street Theatricals, Larry J. Kroll, The Shubert Organization, Nederlander Presentations, Nancy Gibbs, Jack Lane, Amy & PJ Lampi, Gwen Arment & Vasi Laurence, Mark Parkman Fairview Productions, Nothing Ventured Productions, Pam Hurst-Della Pietra & Stephen Pietra, Steven Spielberg & Kate Capshaw, The Glasshouse USA, Willette & Manny Klausner, John Paterakis, Hope Tschopik Schneider, Patty Baker, The Burcaws & Q'd Up Productions, Crescent Road, Cynthia Stroum, Sally Jacobs & Warren Baker, Tawnia Knox & Stuart Snyder, Madison Wells Live & Takonkiet Viravan, Terry H. Morgenthaler, Pamela Moschetti, Gabrielle Palitz & Fahs Productions, The Roehl Family & Chema Verduzco, Shapiro Jensen Schroeder, Tre Amici Productions, We Eat Dreams Productions, Rachel Weinstein, Maik Klokow, Margot Astrachan, Mehr-BB Entertainment


Best Revival of a Play

 

Appropriate

Author: Branden Jacobs-Jenkins
Producers: Second Stage Theater, Carole Rothman, Lisa Lawer Post, Ambassador Theatre Group, Amanda Dubois, Annapurna Theatre, Bad Robot Live

 

An Enemy of the People

New Version: Amy Herzog
Producers: Seaview, Patrick Catullo, Plan B, Roth-Manella Productions, Eric & Marsi Gardiner, John Gore Organization, James L. Nederlander, Jon B. Platt, Atekwana Hutton, Bob Boyett, Chris & Ashlee Clarke, Cohen-Demar Productions, Andrew Diamond, GI6 Productions, Sony Music Masterworks, Triptyk Studios, Trunfio Ryan, Kate Cannova, DJL Productions

 

Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch

Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Hunter Arnold, Leslie Odom, Jr., Louise Gund, Bob Boyett, Curt Cronin, John Joseph, Willette and Manny Klausner, Brenda Boone, Salman Moudhy Al-Rashid, Creative Partners Productions, Irene Gandy, Kayla Greenspan, Mark and David Golub Productions, Kenny Leon, John Gore Organization, W3 Productions, Morwin Schmookler, Van Kaplan, Ken Greiner, Patrick W. Jones, Nicolette Robinson, National Black Theatre, Alan Alda, LaTanya Richardson Jackson, Samuel L. Jackson, Phylicia Rashad, Nnamdi Asomugha, Kerry Washington, The Shubert Organization


Best Revival of a Musical

 

Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Producers: ATG Productions, Underbelly, Gavin Kalin Productions, Hunter Arnold, Smith & Brant Theatricals, Wessex Grove, Julie Boardman, Tom Smedes, Peter Stern, Heather Shields, Caiola Productions, Kate Cannova, Adam Blanshay Productions & Nicolas Talar, Aleri Entertainment, Alex Levy Productions, Bunny Rabbit Productions, D'Angora Padgett Productions, Cyrene Esposito, David Treatman, Eddie Redmayne, The Array IV, Bad Robot Live, BlueJay Productions, Grace Street Creative Group, Iocane Productions, Jim Kierstead, Marco Santarelli, Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, George Waud, Yonge Street Theatricals, Federman Koenigsberg Productions/Sara Beth Zivitz, Tina Marie Casamento/Jennifer Johns, M. Kilburg Reedy/Tilman Kemmler, Greenspan Proffer/Kat Kit 4, Patty Baker/Matthew Christopher Pietras, Broadway Strategic Return Fund/Red Mountain Theatre Company, Evan Coles/The Cohn Sisters, Nolan Doran/Fakston Productions, Epic Theatricals/Jeffrey Grove, Jessica Goldman Foung/Andrew Paradis, William Frisbie Tilted Marguerite Steed Hoffman/Willette & Manny Klausner, Vasi Laurence/Stephen C Byrd, Brian & Dayna Lee/City Cowboy Productions, Maybe This Time/3D Productions, Nothing Ventured Productions/Theatre Producers of Color, Perfectly Marvelous/Catherine Schreiber & Co, Second Act/Freedom Theatricals, SSP Holdings/Todd & Bronwyn Bradley, Two Ladies/Nicole Eisenberg, Ilana Waldenberg/W Stage Productions, The Wolf Pack/Burnt Umber Productions, The Shubert Organization

 

Gutenberg! The Musical!

Producers: Ambassador Theatre Group, Patrick Catullo, Bad Robot Live, Seth A. Goldstein, Isaac Robert Hurwitz, Runyonland Productions, Elizabeth Armstrong, Timothy Bloom, Larry Lelli, Alchemation, The Council, Crescent Road, Wendy Federman, Marcia Goldberg, Hariton deRoy, LD Entertainment, James L. Nederlander, Al Nocciolino, Spencer Ross, Independent Presenters Network, Medley Houlihan/Score 3 Partners, Tryptyk Studios/Iris Smith, Jonathan Demar/Griffin Dohr, Andrew Diamond/Alexander Donnelly, Futurehome Productions/Koenigsberg Subhedar, Roy Gabay/Nicole Eisenberg, Jessica R. Jenen/Linda B. Rubin, Daniel Powell/Amplify Pictures, Jeremy Wein/Walport Productions, Kristin Caskey, Mike Isaacson, Bee Carrozzini

 

Merrily We Roll Along

Producers: Sonia Friedman Productions, David Babani, Patrick Catullo, Jeff Romley, Debbie Bisno, Lang Entertainment Group, OHenry Productions, Winkler & Smalberg, Stephanie P. McClelland, Timothy Bloom, Creative Partners Productions, Eastern Standard Time, Fakston Productions, Marc David Levine, No Guarantees, Ted & Mary Jo Shen, Gilad Rogowsky, Playing Field, Key to the City Productions, Richard Batchelder/Trunfio Ryan, FineWomen Productions/Henry R. Muñoz, III, Thomas Swayne/Lamar Richardson, Abrams Corr/Mary Maggio, Osh Ashruf/Brenner-Ivey, Craig Balsam/PBL Productions, deRoy DiMauro Productions/Medley Houlihan, Andrew Diamond/Katler-Solomon Productions, Dodge Hall Productions/Carl Moellenberg, Friedman Simpson/Vernon Stuckelman, William Frisbie/J.J. Powell, Robert Greenblatt/Jonathan Littman, Cleveland O'Neal, III/Tom Tuft, Roth-Manella Productions/Seaview, New York Theatre Workshop

 

The Who's Tommy

Producers: Stephen Gabriel, Ira Pittelman, Sue Gilad & Larry Rogowsky, Mary Maggio & Scott Abrams, Tom Tuft and Glenn Fuhrman, Batman Harris/Elliott Cornelious, Laura Matalon/Spencer Waller, Richard Winkler, Sheldon Stone, Firemused Productions/Stone Arch Theatricals, LeonoffFedermanWolosky Productions/Koenigsberg Batchelder, Roy Putrino/Narang Moran, Rich Martino, Aged in Wood/Lee Sachs, Paul and Margaret Liljenquist, R & R Productions, Marla McNally Phillips, Merrie Robin, O'Neill Snow, Work Light Productions, Nederlander Presentations, Independent Presenters Network, John Gore Organization, Palomino Performing Arts, Wavelength Productions, Robert Nederlander, Jr., Botwin Ignal Dawson, Jamie deRoy, Betsy Dollinger, Stacey Woolf Feinberg, Gold Weinstein, Tyce Green, Jenen Rubin, Jim Kierstead, Marco Santarelli, Nancy Timmers, Thomas B. McGrath, Olympus Theatricals, Goodman Theatre


Tony Nominations by Production

Hell's Kitchen - 13

Stereophonic - 13

The Outsiders - 12

Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club - 9

Appropriate - 8

Merrily We Roll Along - 7

Water for Elephants - 7

Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch - 6

Suffs - 6

An Enemy of the People - 5

Jaja's African Hair Braiding - 5

Here Lies Love - 4

Illinoise - 4

Mary Jane - 4

Mother Play - 4

Days of Wine and Roses - 3

Doubt: A Parable - 3

Lempicka - 3

The Notebook - 3

Prayer for the French Republic - 3

Back To The Future: The Musical - 2

Grey House - 2

The Great Gatsby - 1

Gutenberg! The Musical! - 1

Monty Python's Spamalot - 1

Patriots - 1

Uncle Vanya - 1

The Who's Tommy - 1

 

# # #

 

About the Tony Awards

 

The American Theatre Wing’s Tony Awards are presented by The Broadway League and the American Theatre Wing. At The Broadway League, Kristin Caskey is Chair and Jason Laks is Interim President. At the American Theatre Wing, Emilio Sosa is Chair and Heather A. Hitchens is President & CEO.

 

Sponsors for The Tony Awards include: City National Bank - the official bank of The Tony Awards; American Express - the official payments partner of The Tony Awards; Carnegie Mellon University - the first-ever, exclusive higher education partner; Baccarat - the official partner of the Tony Awards; FIJI Water - the official water of The Tony Awards; Shake Shack - the official burger of The Tony Awards; Sofitel New York - the official hotel of The Tony Awards; Playbill; Rainbow Room - the official partner of the Tony Nominee Luncheon

 

*Paramount+ with SHOWTIME subscribers will have access to stream live via the live feed of their local CBS affiliate on the service, as well as on-demand. Paramount+ Essential subscribers will not have the option to stream live, but will have access to on-demand the day after the special airs.

 

 

 
gerard Mc Keon

To list an Upcoming Event
Contact: joyce@blacktiemagazine.com

Save the Date
Celebrity Philanthropy News
Society News

Black Tie Magazine TV

Promote Your Event or Business
Contact: gerard@blacktiemagazine.com

Event Resource Directory,   Promote your Services
Event Talent  Directory,  
Feature your Talent
Co-hosting events with
Black Tie Advertising

Joyce Brooks

«  Back to Home


 


 




 

 

Joyce Brooks

 

Black Tie  International Philanthropy

 
Meera Gandhi
 

Featured Save the Date

 

Tony Awards

 

Black Tie International Realty

 
BRGY SALANG
 

Featured Foundation

 

Peace Angel Project

 
avazoo logo
Avazoo


Launch of the First
Billion Dollar Charity Raffle

 

Couture Fashion

 

Bridal Store

 

Black Tie Gift Selection

 

Black Tie Gift Selection

 

Featured Art

 
Taty
 

 Society News
 

Ocean emergency

 
Oceana
 
Black Tie Magazine Gala
 
Carnegie Hall Opening Night
 
Casirta Maria
 
Zodiac Ball
 
Eliabeth Taylor Gala
 
Texas Heart Institute
 
Womens Foundation Gala
 
Meera Ghandi
 

Pamea Anderson

 

Prince Albert Gala

 

Featured Foundations

 
chuck feeney
 
 

Search the Site

 

 

Impact Investment

 
carbon geocycle
 

Black Tie China

 
lang lang foundation
 

Black Tie Philippines

 
City in a forest
 
black tie philippines
 

Nightlife with Rose Billings

 
Met Gala
 
sara Johnson
 
debutante Ball
 
Judy Kuriansky
 
Gerard Mc Keon
 

Celebrity Philanthropy News
 

sera Vergera
 
nicole Kidnman, jennifer Aniston
 
jean shafiroff, paul mc cartney
 
princess margaret of kent
 
Al Pacino, American Icon Awards
 
clive davis
 
american hospital of paris foundation
 
french heritage society
 
lupus research alliance
 
un women for peace
 
ben kingsley
 
ceylon tea party
 
Blavk Tie Gala
 
ecosoc
 
joyce brooks
 
central park conservatory
 
UN Correspondents Association
 
cardinal dolan
 
palm beach heart ball
 
vienese opera ball
 
lady in red gala
 
sanford stem cell
 
weizmann institute
 
carlos slim
 
israel 65th anniversary
 

Black Tie International Realty

 
secret paradise resort
 
 

Event Resources Directory

event resource directory
 
 


 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Copyright 2006 Black Tie Magazine. All Rights Reserved .

Privacy Policy |